Town Elections in Accomack on Tuesday

ACCOMAC, VA – Residents of incorporated towns in Accomack County are reminded that town elections will be held Tuesday, May 1st.  Elections will be held in Accomac, Belle Haven, Bloxom, Chincoteague, Hallwood, Keller, Melfa, Onancock, Onley, Painter, Parksley, Saxis, Tangier, and Wachapreague.  Candidates for office are:

Accomac: Mayor, Brooks E. Allen; Town Council, Charles Craig Cropper, Theresa Godsey Hartman, John Allan Hilton, James M. Johnson Sr., Joyce Metcalf Lewis, Patricia T. Smith.

Belle Haven: Mayor, Marion F. Long; Town Council, Edwin R. Long, George H. Ludlow Jr., Peggy T. Robinson, H. A. “Herb” Thom Jr. recorder, Hoge Allen “Hal” Floyd III.

Bloxom: Mayor, Kimberly E. Cathell; Town Council, Jennifer S. Barnes, Peter G. Bourbeau II, R. Scott Callander, Jason T. Taylor, Richard L. Taylor Sr.

Chincoteague: Mayor, John H. “Jack” Tarr; Town Council, James T. “Jim” Frese, John Nelson Jester Jr., J. Arthur Leonard, Barbara Kolinsky Milyko, Gene Wayne Taylor, Deborah A. Ullmann, Lori S. Walton.

Hallwood: Mayor, J. “Jackie” W. Poulson Jr., K. Tim Raynor; Town Council, Merle L. Allshouse, Barbara A. Ferriell, Donald E. Heerdt, Gladys E. “Sicky” Hicks, Dale C. Marshall, Betty L. McConnell, John W. Smith Jr., Connie H. Wilson.

Keller: Mayor, M. V. “Ginny” Mueller; Town Council, Margaret F. Miles, Samuel N. Miles, R. Greg Nottingham Sr., Georgie Mae Stevens, Bonnie Warren Wallace.

Melfa: Mayor, Denise D. Bendick; Town Council, Andre J. Elliott, Woodrow C. Gaskins, Daniel F. Macca, Arthur C. Miles Jr., David A. Peffer, James R. Wilson.

Onancock: Mayor, Russell A. Jones; Town Council, George Edward Miles, Kathyanne P. Runninger, Sandra J. Fox, John E. Morgan Jr., T. Lee Byrd;

Onley: Mayor, Billye D. Custis; Town Council, John L. Dennis, Billy Page Chance Sr., Dawn Evans Dize, Henry E. “Ned” Finney, E. Frederick Gardner Jr., Jack J. Pierson, E. Don Strautz Jr.

Painter: Mayor, Connie W. Campbell; Town Council, Barry Chance Frey, Eric T. Harris, Kim Randall Savage, James N. Sturgis, Thomas L. Willett.

Parksley: Mayor, C. R “Rick” Chase, James G. Eichelberger Sr.; Town Council, Laura A. Atkins, E. Parks Phillips, Francis D. Welch Sr.

Saxis: Mayor, Denise L. Drewer; Town Council, Jake S. Foerster Jr., Kenneth L. Glisson, Darrell D. Marshall, Michael A. Marshall, Andrew P. Linton, Aubrey Lee Miles Jr., Linda L. Miles, John H. Seyle III.

Tangier: Mayor, James W. “Ooker” Eskridge; Town Council, Bradley Allen Thomas Jr., Anna E. Pruitt-Parks, Jan C. Marshall, W. Tommy Eskridge III, Deborah Ruth Landon Karnes, E. Bryan King, Paul R. McCready, James Roland Parks.

Wachapreague: Mayor, Daniel Robert Bilicki, Town Council, Francis R. “Bill” Burnham, John W. Joeckel, Val H. Vincent.

Share Button

Speak Your Mind